Accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross 7237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332097

Date:Thursday 15 June 1967
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 7237
MSN: G-324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlin Provincial Park, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT)
Destination airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into ridgeline of a mountain in Alaska while searching for a downed aircraft. The three flight crew members were killed. The three spotters in the cabin survived.

Sources:

Out of the wreckage (newsinteractives.cbc.ca, 2 July 2018)
US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers

Location