Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 147946,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147946
MSN: 726-7196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Destination airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Narrative:
The Neptune collided with a US Navy Vought RF-8G Crusader BuNo 146864 and crashed on the bank of an intracoastal waterway at Jacksonville Beach. All crew killed.

Sources:

Chicago Tribune, Sept. 28, 1967
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher