Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 1 October 1967 |
Type: |  Dassault Falcon 20C |
Operator: | Trans Commerce Leasing |
Registration: | HB-VAP |
MSN: | 37 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Goose Bay, NL ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada |
Narrative:Both engines failed 7 miles short of Goose Bay due to fuel exhaustion. Damaged beyond repair during a forced landing. On a flight from Europe to Canada via Iceland.
Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.