Runway excursion Accident Douglas VC-47H (DC-3) 17134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332029

Date:Friday 6 October 1967
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47H (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17134
MSN: 12283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Singapore-Paya Lebar Air Base (QPG) -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Paya Lebar Air Base (QPG/WSAP)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Narrative:
The Douglas VC-47H veered off the runway on takeoff, crashed and caught fire.
On the day of the crash, the copilot was in the left seat, making the takeoff. He was inexperienced on the DC-3 aircraft (33 hours), having been aboard 5 months. During that time, he had logged seven landings, three takeoffs from a start, and three touch-and-go takeoffs. He had only one training flight.
When cleared to take off, the aircraft made a 90-degree right turn onto the runway, and the copilot began a rolling takeoff, without locking the tailwheel. He felt the aircraft was tail-heavy because it took a long time to come up. A swerve to the right developed but was corrected with rudder. Another swerve to the right began, followed by a gradually increasing left turn. About 1600 feet after starting the takeoff, the aircraft left the runway at a 30-degree angle, indicating about 60 knots.
The aircraft became partially airborne in a nose-high attitude. They traveled 700 feet off the runway until they saw a drainage ditch in front of them. One of the pilots kicked the aircraft back to the runway heading and paralleled the ditch with the port main gear overhanging the ditch. The aircraft hit an earthen bridge, commenced a cartwheel for 150 feet, and came to rest in another 150 feet, straddling the ditch. The ruptured fuel tanks were already burning before the aircraft came to a stop, and ultimately it was almost totally consumed by fire.
All but one crewman onboard evacuated quickly. He was trapped in the aircraft and perished. Within the next week, two others died as a result of burns.

Sources:

El Litoral 7 October 1967, p1
ABC (Madrid) 7 October 1967, p67
British Pathe
The Naval Aviation Safety Review, October 1977

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Navy; Singapore-Paya Lebar Air Base (QPG); 06 October 1967; (publicdomain)