ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) TTD-6020 Matamoros, Tamaulipas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 November 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: TTD-6020
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Matamoros, Tamaulipas (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP), United States of America
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain about 20 km from Nuevo Laredo Airport. The aircraft was en route to Mexico City when the crew reported mechanical problems and tried to make a precautionary landing at Nuevo Laredo.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 8 November 1967, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Corpus Christi International Airport, TX to Mexico City International Airport as the crow flies is 935 km (584 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org