Accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 148350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331989

Date:Sunday 3 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148350
MSN: 726-7235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km from Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ)
Destination airport:Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ)
Narrative:
The aircraft departed the Brunswick Naval Air Station for a routine patrol flight. At some point the aircraft developed mechanical problems and received clearance to land at Otis Air Force Base. As the aircraft was making its final approach it crashed a half-mile short of the runway. All twelve men aboard escaped; four of them suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Nashua Telegraph, "Plane Crash At Otis base", December 4, 1967

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Navy; near Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH); December 1967