ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK 9T-PKD unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK
Operator:Force Aérienne Congolaise
Registration: 9T-PKD
MSN: 25242/13797
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47A was damaged beyond repair in an accident.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-9T-PKD
accident date: ??-??-1967
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 9T-PKD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org