ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 43-48321 Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 January 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48321
MSN: 25582/14137
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) (   Italy)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt on a highway near Rome.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The Straits Times 10 January 1968, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org