Status: | |
Date: | Friday 12 January 1968 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | North Vietnamese Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | within Laos ( Laos)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Four Antonov An-2 aircraft of the North Vietnamese Air Force had departed on a mission to destroy a US radar base in Laos that was guiding bombers in attacks against targets in North Vietnam. Also known as Site 85, the radar facility was perched atop a
5,800-foothigh mountain, Phou Pha Thi. While performing bombing and strafing passes, two aircraft were shot down.
One was shot down by a crew member aboard a Bell UH-1D helicopter operated by Air America. The other was reportedly brought down by small arms fire.
Sources:
»
An Air Combat First / CIA»
New York Times, 17-1-1968
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.