UI Lockheed OP-2E Neptune 131486,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed OP-2E Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131486
MSN: 426-5367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Muang Phine, Laos -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (KOP/VTUW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lockheed OP-2E Neptune was dropping acoustic buoys over the trail in Laos. It had two F-4 escorts out of Da Nang and an O-2A Forward Air Control spotter. After coming off his first target run, the Commander reported that they had been hit by small arms fire in the starboard wing but were continuing on with their second assigned target run.
During the second run, the fighter escort radioed to the OP-2E that its starboard engine was on fire. The Commander acknowledged and reported that he was aborting the mission and returning to base.
The F-4s climbed through the overcast with the intention of joining the OP-2E on top and escorting him back to base. The last radio transmission they heard from the OP-2E was, 'We're beat up pretty bad .....'. The F-4s dropped back down below the overcast and found the burning wreckage of the OP-2E; no parachutes were seen or emergency beepers were heard.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
www.vo-67.org