ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 February 1968
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL843
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL843 was hijacked by a passenger holding a pistol. He demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The DC-8 was hijacked at 15:37, seven minutes after takeoff from Tampa (TPA). The flight crew continued to Cuba where the plane landed at 16:29. After three hours the plane was allowed to fly back to the U.S.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Rome News-Tribune - Feb 22, 1968

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL to Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org