Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 21 March 1968 |
Type: |  Convair CV-580 |
Operator: | AVENSA |
Registration: | YV-C-AVA |
MSN: | 161 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Santiago Airport (SCU) ( Cuba)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela |
Destination airport: | Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO), Venezuela |
Narrative:Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba.
Sources:
»
St. Petersburg Times - Mar 22, 1968
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas Airport to Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport as the crow flies is 505 km (316 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.