Accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 145900,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145900
MSN: 726-7162
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sangley Point NAS (NSP) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sangley Point NAS (NSP/RPLS)
Narrative:
The Neptune suffered a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a simulated hydraulic failure on landing at Sangley Point, Philippines.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher