Accident Douglas DC-3 VT-CML,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CML
MSN: 19868
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it swung off the runway during takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the inability of the pilot to control a vicious swing which developed while taking-off in strong down wind conditions."