ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-49K (DC-3) CC-CBM Coyhaique
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 April 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-49K (DC-3)
Operator:LADECO - Línea Aérea Del Cobre
Registration: CC-CBM
MSN: 6330
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) NNW of Coyhaique (   Chile)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI), Chile
Destination airport:Coyhaique-Ten. Vidal Airport (GXQ/SCCY), Chile
Flightnumber: 213
Narrative:
Crashed in the Emperador Guillermo mountain range near Coyhaique, Chile, following a starboard wing failure.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» El Tiempo 9 April 1968, p10
» El Divisadero (24-7-2010)
» A Survey of Serious Aircraft Accidents Involving Fatigue Fracture. Volume 1. Fixed-Wing Aircraft / NRC Canada, 1983

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport to Coyhaique-Ten. Vidal Airport as the crow flies is 1347 km (842 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3912th loss
  • 1548th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Chile
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org