Accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) CP-734,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-734
MSN: 34311/17045
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad Airport (TDD) -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
The airplane crash-landed after takeoff following engine problems. The occupants were unable to open the main doors as they had been damaged on impact. Airport staff reached the crash site and pried open the doors.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alejandro Cardona; Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR); 19 April 1968

photo (c) Ian Blumgart; Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR); 19 April 1968