Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-45228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331840

Date:Sunday 19 May 1968
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45228
MSN: 1G44-17
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Cycles:13602 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tenginskaya, Ust'-Labinsk district of the Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Pobeda" in the Ust'-Labinsk district of the Krasnodar region in Russia.
The airplane lost height while flying a steep turn at low altitude. It crashed in a field, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru