ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-321C N798PA Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 June 1968
Time:00:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-321C
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N798PA
MSN: 18790/394
First flight: 1964
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 53
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Flightnumber:PA001
Narrative:
Pan Am Flight 1 was a round-the world flight from Los Angeles to New York. The Boeing 707, "Clipper Caribbean", was on a visual approach to Calcutta, India, when it struck a tree and crashed 1128 m short of the runway.
Weather at Calcutta was poor with a 400 ft ceiling and less than two miles visibility in rain.
The crew of "Clipper Caribbean" misunderstood the pressure reported to them by air traffic control. They didn't set the QNH at 993 mb, but instead set the QFE at 29,93. This resulted in a difference of the indicated altitude of 360 feet. The airplane consequently descended below decision height with flaps extended to 50 degrees.

Classification:
Wrong altimeter setting
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB
» Flight International 12 December 1968 (p.968)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport as the crow flies is 1600 km (1000 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 23rd loss
  • 20th fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 51st worst accident (at the time)
  • 97th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org