UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1968
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:VIASA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Narrative:
The VIASA DC-9 operated a scheduled flight from Miami, FL (MIA) to Caracas (CCS), Venezuela with en route stops at Santo Domingo and Curaçao (CUR). The airplane was hijacked some 15 minutes after takeoff from Santo Domingo.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jun 21, 1968