Accident Douglas DC-7BF N762Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331812

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1968
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7BF
Owner/operator:Universal Airlines
Registration: N762Z
MSN: 44922/669
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Improper use of the engine controls caused the DC-7 to aquaplane off runway 09/27. The undercarriage then collapsed and the right hand wing tore off.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts,conditions - thrust reversal-asymetrical
FACTORS:
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - hydroplaning on wet runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0044
Airways Magazine February 2004

Location