ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 July 1968
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:NA1064
Narrative:
A Cuban passenger on National Airlines flight 1064 hijacked the flight over Texas. He pulled a (fake) hand grenade and a pistol and demanded to be flown to Cuba. A refueling stop was made in New Orleans, Louisiana before continuing to Cuba.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jul 18, 1968

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 3738 km (2336 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org