Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331790

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3655
MSN: 17404/94
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6089 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km E of Red Buff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Destination airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Narrative:
The KC-135 departed Castle AFB (MER) on a refueling training mission. The crew was conducting a practice emergency descent from FL390 to FL230. After a sharp turn the vertical stabilizer separated and the airplane crashed in a timberland forest on Mount Lassen.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location