Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 55-3138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331744

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3138
MSN: 17254/21
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6999 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:U-Tapao Airport (UTP) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU)
Destination airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU)
Narrative:
No. 4 engine power was lost on takeoff from U-Tapao, causing an asymmetric thrust condition. The Stratotanker then hit concrete and steel light stanchions beyond the end of the runway and crashed.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jon Mickley; U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU); 01 October 1968

photo (c) Martin Frick; U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU); 01 October 1968