ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 N73135 Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 12 November 1968
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:Tex Johnson Inc
Registration: N73135
MSN: 85
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA), United States of America
Narrative:
Belly landed during a training flight. The landing gear warning horn did not sound.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
dual student - failed to extend landing gear
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - checklist-failed to use
airframe - landing gear: landing gear warning and indicating components

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org