ASN Aircraft accident Douglas EC-47P 43-48702 Pleiku Airport (PXU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 December 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas EC-47P
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48702
MSN: 25963/14518
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Pleiku Airport (PXU) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Runway excursion on takeoff.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org