ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss TC-46A PP-NME Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:xx xxx 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss TC-46A
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-NME
MSN: 30418
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org