ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed AC-130A Spectre 54-1629 Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 May 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed AC-130A Spectre
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1629
MSN: 3016
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP) (   Thailand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Narrative:
The AC-130A gunship operated on a night time reconnaissance flight checking for enemy truck traffic. The crew noticed a convoy and were preparing to attack when their Hercules was struck by two rounds of 37 mm AAA. It was flying near Ban Tabok, 32 km SW of the A Shau Valley at an altitude of 6500 feet.
The hydraulic system failed and the flight crew were not able to used elevator trim, rudder control and autopilot. Using differential engine power the pilot managed to head to Ubon for an emergency landing. Several crew members were ordered to bail out before the landing. The Hercules crash-landed, skidding off the runway. It burst into flames when a wing was torn off after striking the barrier cable housing near the end of the runway.
Shot at over Laos and crash-landed in Thailand.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org