Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N2550A,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1969
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Cascade Airways
Registration: N2550A
MSN: U-106
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Destination airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft pitched up steeply after takeoff, lost control and crashed. The pitch trim was found in the full nose up position. The captain's seat was unlocked and fully aft.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
copilot - improper operation of flight controls
copilot - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location