Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119J Flying Boxcar MM51-8154,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119J Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM51-8154
MSN: KMC-157
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cisterna di Latina -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pratica di Mare Air Base (LIRE)
Narrative:
The C-119 transport plane was flying a spare engine to a damaged aircraft at Pratica di Mare Air Base in Italy.
En route one of the C-119's engines failed. The pilot then inadvertently shut down the working engine.
A forced landing was carried out near Cisterna di Latina. The aircraft broke in two and burst into flames.

Sources:

M.llo Scelto dell'Aeronautica Militare LIDO LUZZI