Accident Ilyushin Il-14 CCCP-91495,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1969
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-91495
MSN: 7343306
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:16598 hours
Cycles:14162 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:39 km NE of Talas -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Talas Airfield
Destination airport:Frunze Airport
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 14 passenger plane was destroyed when it struck a mountain, 39 km from Talas, Kyrgyzstan. All 35 passengers and five crew members were killed.
The flight took off from Talas at 19:36. After takeoff, the crew executed a right turn towards the mountains instead of the procedure left turn.
It collided with a mountain at an altitude of 3150 m (1884 m above airfield elevation) at 8,7 km to the left of the airway.

Sources:

Airdisaster.ru

Location