Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B TN-ABA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331447

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 11 July 1969
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: TN-ABA
MSN: 14034
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:16723 hours
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Queen 30-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ruddervoorde -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Charleroi-Gosselies Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: MVV Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident aircraft arrived at Charleroi-Gosselies Airport (CRL), Belgium, on January 24, 1969 after a flight from D.R. Congo.
It had operated in D.R. Congo on behalf of Cogeair for about eight months.
The Heron was parked at Gosselies until July 11, 1969, when it was going to be ferried to London-Gatwick Airport. According to documents on the airplane it had been issued a temporary certificate of registration in Congo as TN-ABA on June 5, 1969.
Congolese authorities however disputed the authenticity of the document.
The airplane departed at 15:51 hours local time. At 16:34 engine no. 4 started vibrating heavily. The pilot shut down the engine. Soon after engine no. 3 began emitting smoke and caught fire. The pilot shut down the engine but the prop failed to feather.
The airplane lost altitude and the pilot decided to carry out a forced landed in a field. It touched some trees and came to rest in a field.

CAUSE (translated from Dutch):
The cause of the accident is due to jamming in flight of two engines. The initial cause of this jamming is most likely due to non-compliance with the procedure prescribed by the manufacturer for the start-up after a somewhat long standstill of the engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MVV Belgium
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Christian Toumpsin; Ruddervoorde; 11 July 1969

photo (c) Jose Decuypere; Ruddervoorde; July 1969