Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 26 July 1969 |
Time: | 12:33 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army |
Registration: | 57-6109 |
MSN: | 228 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Boeing 707-331C, N787TW, crashed at Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY) during a training flight when the crew lost directional control during a missed approach. The aircraft struck the ground in a right-wing low nose down attitude, broke up and caught fire. A de Havilland U-1A Otter, located approximately 550 feet from the point of impact, was struck by debris and burned.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.