UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Narrative:
A prisoner under escort by two federal officers used a razor blade to threaten a stewardess and hijack the plane to Cuba.

Sources:

Ocala Star-Banner - Aug 1, 1969

Location