Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331424

Date:Sunday 3 August 1969
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-46248
MSN: 77303206
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4557 hours
Cycles:4789 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Preobrazhenka, Dnepropetrovsk Region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD)
Destination airport:Vinnitsa Airport (VIN/UKWW)
Narrative:
An Antonov 24B passenger plane, registered CCCP-46248, was destroyed in an accident at Preobrazhenskoye, Dnepropetrovsk Region, Ukraine. All 51 passengers and four crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK) to Vinnitsa Airport (VIN).
The An-24 departed from Dnepropetrovsk at 15:47 and began to climb to the assigned cruising altitude of 5100 m. At 15:58 the crew reported reaching 3600 m and were cleared to climb further to 4200 m.
At an altitude of 4000 m propeller blade no. 2 separated from the left hand engine. The blade punctured the fuselage, severing elevator and aileron controls. The crew could not control the airplane anymore. It entered a descent and went into a spin until it crashed into the ground.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location