ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 HK-115 Santiago Airport (SCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 August 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-115
MSN: 10500
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Destination airport:Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH/SKRH), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-4 was hijacked by three passengers, shortly after takeoff from Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR). They demanded to be taken to Cuba.
A refueling stop was made at Barranquilla before the plane continued to Santiago Airport (SCU), Cuba.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 6 Ago 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport to Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport as the crow flies is 148 km (93 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org