Loss of control Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11018,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1969
Time:20:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-11018
MSN: 6344201
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3172 hours
Cycles:1202 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km from Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Narrative:
The An-12 departed Tiksi on a flight to Moscow-Sheremetyevo with an en route stop at Novosibirsk, Russia. The airplane took off at 14:45 MSK. During takeoff, engine no. 4 failed to develop takeoff power. Because the weather at Tiksi was near landing minima the crew decided to continue to Novosibirsk.
At 20:29 MSK the crew initiated the descent for Novosibirsk. The approach controller issued descent instructions and vectors for the approach. While turning to finals an emergency situations developed. The engines lost power and the An-12 descended into a forest. A fire erupted.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location