ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WJ895 Oakington RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 August 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Varsity T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ895
MSN: 619
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Oakington RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Varsity collided in midair with Cessna 150F G-ATKF. It returned safely to RAF Oakington but was not repaired. The Cessna also landed safely.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org