UI Boeing 707-331B N776TW,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-331B
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N776TW
MSN: 18408/326
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:UI
Location:Damascus-Mezzeh Airport -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
TWA flight 840 was hijacked by two members of the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine. The plane diverted to Damascus. Upon landing at Damascus the crew and passengers evacuated through emergency chutes. One hijacker threw hand grenades and another explosive device into the cockpit, destroying the front of the plane. The airplane was rebuilt with a new nose.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC70A0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA