ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-61731 Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 September 1969
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61731
MSN: 146000205
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:22964
Cycles:14302
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) SW of Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA), Russia
Destination airport:Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield (UHME), Russia
Flightnumber: 55
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 14P passenger plane, registered CCCP-61731, was destroyed in an accident near Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield, Russia. Five passengers survived, but 22 occupants were killed.
Flight 55 had departed Anadyr Airport (DYR) at 09:19 local time but immediately returned when it appeared that the destination airport at Egvekinot was closed because of poor weather. When the weather had improved the flight departed for the second time at 12:13. The approach procedure at Egvekinot called for a descent over sea to the south of the airport, after overflying the airport, and a 180 degree turn over sea for a straight in approach.
The airplane drifted to the right during the descent towards land. The crew started the 180 degree turn over mountainous terrain. It collided with a mountain at an altitude of 235 meters, went over the top and slid down the opposite slope down to an elevation of 170 m.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anadyr Airport to Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield as the crow flies is 230 km (144 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-14

  • 1122 built
  • 65th loss
  • 53rd fatal accident
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org