UI de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331380

Date:Thursday 11 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4187
MSN: 129
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Plei Djereng -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms fire when en route to a Special Forces camp near Plei Djereng, 20 miles west of Pleiku.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Location