ASN Aircraft accident Douglas EC-47P 43-49100 Phu Cat Air Base (UIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 October 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas EC-47P
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49100
MSN: 26361/14916
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) SE of Phu Cat Air Base (UIH) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phu Cat Air Base (UIH/VVPC), Vietnam
Destination airport:Phu Cat Air Base (UIH/VVPC), Vietnam
Narrative:
The EC-47 departed on a Radio Direction Finding (RDF) mission out of Phu Cat, Vietnam. Problems with the Doppler navigation system forced the pilot to return to Phu Cat to get it fixed. The weather radar also had a malfunction but the crew were told to carry out their mission and return before darkness.
Weather quickly deteriorated, forcing the pilot again to return to the air base. However, while heading towards the base, the crew lost the attitude indicators. During a GCA approach radio contact was also lost. The airplane crashed, killing all on board. The wreckage was located October 12.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org