ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-10 CCCP-11169 Mirny Airport (MJZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 October 1969
Type:Antonov An-10
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11169
MSN: 9401501
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mirny Airport (MJZ) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR), Russia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after landing on a snow-covered runway at Mirny. The runway threshold had been displaced but the crew landed the plane before the displaced threshold.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Mirny Airport as the crow flies is 1267 km (792 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org