ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) CF-AAL Timmins Airport, ON (YTS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 November 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-AAL
MSN: 26828/15383
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Timmins Airport, ON (YTS) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winisk Airport, ON (YWN), Canada
Destination airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS), Canada
Narrative:
Weather at the destination Timmins was marginal, yet the crew decided to takeoff. After passing the alternate Kapuskasing weather at Timmins worsened. The pilot elected to return to Winisk, but the approach was missed because of bad weather. The DC-3 then continued to Timmins again, where weather was below IFR minima. The aircraft crashed just 2 miles short of the runway.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: "The pilot made inadequate pre flight preparations for a flight into known marginal weather. The pilot descended below the minimum altitude. The pilot exposed himself and his crew to the effects of fatigue by attempting a flight after a long period of duty."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winisk Airport, ON to Timmins Airport, ON as the crow flies is 776 km (485 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org