ASN Aircraft accident North American T-39A Sabreliner 59-2871 Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 November 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American T-39A Sabreliner
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-2871
MSN: 265-4
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) from Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into the water of Apalachicola Bay in foggy weather.
The aircraft was fitted with radiological test equipment for Project "Have Doughnut".

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org