Accident Ilyushin Il-14 618,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 1969
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 618
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wuning County, Jiujiang, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hankou
Destination airport:Nanchang Xiangtang Airport (KHN)
Narrative:
The altitude of a mountain called Mt. Taiping was erroneously indicated on the aeronautical chart as 508 m, whereas the actual altitude was 841 m. The Il-14, which deviated seven kilometers from the approach route while flying through the clouds, crashed onto Mt. Taiping at an altitude of approximately 600 meters.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Hankou Airport, also known as Wuhan Wangjiadun.