ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 PJ-FRE Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 January 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:ALM - Antillean Airlines
Registration: PJ-FRE
MSN: 10364
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santo Domingo (unknown airport), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR/TNCC), Curaçao
Flightnumber:LM402
Narrative:
A man, accompanied by two woman and an infant, hijacked the F-27 and demanded to be flown to Havana, Cuba. The pilot landed in Haiti but could not refuel there. He continued to Cuba and landed at Santiago (SCU).

Sources:
» De Telegraaf, 26-1-1970
» Amigoe di Curacao (13 May 1970)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org