Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 9419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331141

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9419
MSN: 399
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Montreal-St. Hubert CFB, QC (YHU) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-3 Otter departed CFB St. Hubert, Montreal, Quebec on a training detail on some lakes in the area.
The aircraft in what was an apparently normal take off just as the floats started to clear the water, the left wing started to rise and the right float dug into the water, bringing the opposite wing into contact with the water. The aircraft cartwheeled to the right, coming to rest inverted with the nose and cockpit submerged. Four on board evacuated without injury.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Dirk Septer; Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL); 11 April 2020