Accident Learjet 23 N434EJ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1970
Time:21:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Executive Jet Aviation
Registration: N434EJ
MSN: 23-046
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3530 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,4 km SW of Pellston-Emmet County Airport, MI (PLN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Pellston-Emmet County Airport, MI (PLN/KPLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into trees and caught fire short of the runway; illusions produced by the lack of visual cues during a circling approach over unlighted terrain at night to a runway not equipped with approach lights or other visual approach aids.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Illusions produced by the lack of visual cues during a circling approach over unlighted terrain at night to a runway not equipped with approach lights or other visual approach aids . These illusions, which made the pilot think that he was higher than his true position, were made more acceptable to him because of a strong possibility of an erroneously high indication on his altimeter."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA70AZ008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location