Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL Skytrain TC-17,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL Skytrain
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-17
MSN: 20160
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oncativo, CO -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A crashed on takeoff when a wing hit the ground, causing the aircraft to spin around. One engine broke off and the aircraft came to rest 40 meters further.
The aircraft participated in an air festival.

Sources:

La Nacion 12 May 1970, p22
La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina