OT Lockheed C-5A Galaxy 67-0172,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-5A Galaxy
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-0172
MSN: 500-0011
Engine model:General Electric TF39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Palmdale Air Force Base, CA (PMD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmdale AFB, CA (PMD/KPMD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A fire broke out in the cargo compartment as the C-5 Galaxy was taxiing. The five crew members evacuated and fire services battled the flames. About 45 minutes after C-5 caught fire, it started rolling and ran into two fire trucks, catching one truck with each wing.

Sources:

Location